COLLECTOR’S CORNER –
FALL 2010 BOOK SALE
Thursday through Saturday, September 23-25, 2010
This is a running list of books
that will be in the Collectors' Corner at the Fall 2010 Book Sale.
The list will be updated as books are donated and priced.
We have had a number of great
donations already for the fall sale. Many of the great books that
have been donated are priced at less than $10, so do not show up in
this list. So far, we have great selections on the Titanic and
other ocean liners, Marilyn Monroe, jazz musicians, WWII aircraft,
Florida history and architecture, Frank Lloyd Wright, art and
history.
This list is for the convenience of our
potential buyers. We do not sell any books prior to the sale.
List updated:
08/22/2010
SIGNED NICHOLAS SPARKS BOOKS!
For the Friends’ Fall sale we
are pleased to offer the following first edition Nicholas Sparks
books which were graciously signed by Mr. Sparks for the benefit of
our new library. Signed copies of Mr. Sparks’ books are hard to find
and become more valuable as his popularity grows. These books will
be available in the Collectors’ Corner—while they
last.
Sparks, Nicholas. The Notebook, Warner
Books, 1996, hc, dj, 1st,
signed. 300
Sparks, Nicholas. Message in a Bottle,
Warner Brothers, 1998, hc, dj, 1st,
signed. 80
Sparks, Nicholas. A Walk to Remember,
Warner Brothers ,1999, hc, dj, 1st,
signed. 60
Sparks, Nicholas. The Rescue, Warner
Brothers, 2000, hc, dj, 1st., signed. 50
Sparks, Nicholas. Nights in Rodanthe,
Warner Brothers, 2002, hc, dj, 1st,
signed. 146
Sparks, Nicholas. The Wedding, Warner
Brothers, 2003, hc, dj, 1st,
signed. 75
Sparks, Nicholas. Three Weeks with My
Brother, Warner Brothers, 2004, hc, dj, 1st,
signed. 75
Sparks, Nicholas. True Believer, Warner
Brothers, 2005, hc, dj, 1st,
signed. 40
Sparks, Nicholas. At First Sight,
Warner Brothers, 2005, hc, dj, 1st,
signed. 40
Sparks, Nicholas. Dear John, Warner
Brothers, 2006, hc, dj, 1st,
signed. 55
Sparks, Nicholas. The Choice, Grand
Central Publishing, 2007, hc, dj, 1st,
signed. 48
Sparks, Nicholas. The Lucky One, Grand
Central Publishing, 2008, hc, dj, 1st,
signed. 55
Cecil,
Henry. Three volumes: According to the Evidence, Harper, 1954; No
Bail for the Judge, Chapman, 1952; Settled Out of Court, Harper,
1959. All with dj. Three volumes for 20
Wodehouse, P.G. The Ice in the Bedroom, Simon and Schuster, 1961. hc,
dj, 2nd printing. 10
Stoner, Alfred. Revealment of Hamlet, Pelican, 1952, hc, dj
(chipped), Inscribed “With best wishes of the editor, Alfred Stoner,
December 12, 1952.” 10
Cornillier, Pierre-Emile. Survival of the Soul and its Evolution
after Death, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1921. Hc, some flaws, a
scarce title. 10
Underhill, Captaine John. Nevves from America A.D. 1638, Underhill
Society of America, reproduced 1951, hc. 15
Proceedings of the American Society for Psychical Research. Vol 18
only. 1924, hc. Includes (1) Five Sittings with Mrs. Sanders and (2)
Studies in Psychometry, both by Walter Franklin Prince. 15
Sizer,
Nelson and H.S. Drayton. Heads and Faces and How to Study Them: A
Manual of Phrenology and Physiognomy for the People. One Hundred and
Tenth Thousand. NY: Fowler and Wells, 1892. hc. Illustrated with
engravings. Publishers ads in back. Binding splitting, cover flaws.
15
Dawson, George Francis. Life and Services of Gen. John A. Logan as
Soldier and Statesman, Belford, Clarke, & Co. 1887. hc. Green cloth
boards with gilt. Some flaws but mostly tight clean copy. 10
Harbaugh, Rev. H. The Heavenly Recognition or An Earnest and
Scriptural Discussion of the Question, Will We Know Our Friends in
Heaven? 10th edition. Philadelphia, Lindsay and Blakiston,
1856. Red cloth embossed w/gilt, foxing throughout. 10
Sinclair, Upton. Mental Radio, Albert and Charles Boni, 1930, hc,
ex-lib, binding loose in back. A study of telepathic powers and
experiments, with contributions from the author's wife who claims
psychic powers. 10
National Geographic. Two bound volume containing Jan-June (Vol 83)
and July-Dec (vol 84) 1943. Includes the highly prized military
insignia volumes. 30
Davis,
Andrew Jackson. The Philosophy of Spiritual Intercourse: Being an
Explanation of Modern Mysteries, NY: Progressive Publishing House,
1873. hc 10
Bryant, William Cullen. Bryant’s Poetical Works, NY: Appleton, 1878.
hc, flaws. 10
Coats,
Alice. The Book of Flowers: Four Centuries of Flower Illustration,
Exeter, 1984, hc, dj. 10
Ross,
John. Rivers of Restoration: Trout Unlimited’s First 50 Years of
Conservation, Skyhorse, 2008, hc, dj. 10
Anderson’s Fairy Tales and Grimms’ Fairy Tales. Grosset, 1945. Two
clean, crisp volumes in slipcase. 20
Gallico, Paul. Manxmouse. Coward-McCann, l968, 1st
American ed., dj. 10
Cordle, Tom. The Disappearing Cemetery:
An unparalleled Mountain Tale, Talking Leaves, Tellico Plains,
Tenn., 2002, hc, dj, 1st,
signed. 12
White, Randy Wayne. Ten Thousand
Islands, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2000, hc, dj, 1st,
signed. 15
Blanchan, Neltjie. The Nature Library,
Vol. 9, Wild Flowers, Doubleday, Page and Co., 1905, hc, (piece
missing on the top of the spine). 10
Mabie, Hamilton Wright. Myths Every
Child Should Know, Illustrated by Mary Hamilton Frye, Garden City
Pub., NY, 1914, hc, Pictorial cover pasted on. 20
Yackety Yack. Yearbook of the University of North Carolina at Chapel
Hill. Three volumes: 1925, 1926, and 1940. Some soiling and foxing,
but interiors are mostly clean and tight. All three issues contain
interesting local advertisements. Art deco illustrations in the 1925
and 1926 volumes are worth a look. These early volumes are hard to
find. All three volumes: 50
Raymond, John. How to Draw Dragons. The Wildlife Nature Library,
1977. With step-by-step “trace-it” guide sheets. Includes tracing
paper. 10
Ehle,
John. The Free Men, Harper and Row, 1965, hc, dj, 1st.
Describes the experiences of a handful of protestors,
black and white, during the months when Chapel Hill, NC, the most
“enlightened” town in the most “enlightened” state in the South,
became a focal point of civil rights activity and resistance. 12
Lamaze, Fernand. Painless Childbirth, Burke,
London, 1958, hc. 20
Barlow, Harold and Sam Morgenstern. A Dictionary
of Musical Themes, Crown Pub., 1948, hc, dj, edition? 18
Landsberger, Henry A, and Fernando Canitrot M.
Iglesia, Intelectuales Y Campesinos , Ed. de Pacifico, Santiago, de
Chile, 1967, sc, signed. 15
Dolan, Edward F. Jr. Green Universe, Dodd, Mead
and Co., 1959, hc, dj, signed. 10
Fuller, Buckminster and Kiyoshi Kuromiya (Adjuvont).
Critical Path, St. Martin’s Press, 1981, hc, dj, 1st,
signed (cover is pulling away from binding). 20
Haring, H.A. The Slabsides Book of John
Burroughs, Houghton & Mifflin, Boston, 1913, hc. 10
Cram's New-indexed Street Map of Boston Area, The
George F. Cram's Co., Indianapolis, 1930s?, sc, fold out map
attached. 10
Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Great
Homes of Great Teachers, Printed by The Roycrofters at their shop
which is located in East Aurora, Erie County, New York, 1908, red
and black Art Nouveau designs, sc. 10
Alegria, Ciro. El Mundo Es Ancho Y Ajeno,
Ediciones Ercilla, Chile, 1941, sc, browned paper, taped spine, 2nd
edition, storehouse of Peruvian lore (Spanish). 15
More,
Sir Thomas. Utopia, F.M. Lupton Publishing, no date, but inscribed
Nov 1895. hc 15
Van Dyke, Henry. Six matching
volumes. Marbled boards with leather spines and corners. Scribner.
Titles: Days Off and Other
Digressions, 1908; Fisherman’s Luck and Some Other Uncertain Things,
1909; Little Rivers: A Book of Essays in Profitable Idleness, 1910;
The Unknown Quantity: A Book of Romance and Some Half-Told Tales,
1912; The Blue Flower, 1913; Out-of-Doors in the Holy Land:
Impressions of Travel in Body and Spirit, 1913. Six volumes for 40
Alcott, Louisa May. 2 matching
volumes. Brown cloth. Bindings broken; some wear and soiling. An
Old-Fashioned Girl. Little, Brown & Co., 1899; Little Women, Parts I
and II, Roberts Brothers, 1890. Both
volumes for 25
Kent,
Rockwell. A Northern Christmas, American Artists Group, 1941. hc, dj
10
McCook, Henry C. Tenants of an Old Farm: Leaves from the Note Book
of a Naturalist, NY: Fords, Howard & Hulbert, 1889. hc 10
Meredith, George. 7 volumes.
Charles Scribners, hc, green cloth. Titles: Poems, 1909; Beauchamp’s
Career, 1909; Evan Harrington, 1909; The Adventures of Harry
Richmond, 1909; Rhoda Fleming, 1909;
The Ordeal of Richard Feverel: A
History of a Father and Son, 1910; Diana of the Crossways, 1911.
Seven volumes for 30
Rai,
Raghu. Taj Mahal, Vendome Press, 1997. hc, dj 45
Francis, Sally R. Scat, Scat, Platt & Munk, 1940. hc 8
Bicknell, Edward. Territorial Acquisitions of the United States:
1787-1913, Boston: Small, Maynard, & Co., 1913, hc. Incribed by the
author: “From Emma’s friend and I trust yours—Edward Bicknell,
December 1913.” 10
Doyle,
A. Conan. The Poison Belt, Hodder and Stoughton, NY. Hodder and
Stoughton, 1913. First edition, with "Copyright, 1913 by A. Conan
Doyle" on the copyright page. VG- in red cloth, gilt lettering on
the front boards and spine. Signed on the front endpaper by Chatham
County’s Judge Walter Siler. Some foxing. 15
The
Journal of the Currituck County Historical Society, 1977, hc. 15
Tappan, Eva March. Makers of Many Things. The Industrial Readers
Book Three, revised ed., Houghton-Mifflin, 1929, hc. 10
Darwin, Charles. On the Origin of Species, Heritage, 1963, hc,
slipcase. 10
Darwin, Charles. The Descent of Man, Heritage, 1972, hc, slipcase.
10
Fitzgerald, Edward (trans.). The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, Redcroft
edition. Little Leather Library Corp, New York, no date, but
probably between 1920 and 1924. This series was sold through mail
order and as promotional items. The green leatherette cover is limp
and has not become brittle. The end-paper s are browning, but other
pages are bright and the print clear. Interesting history of Little
Leather Library at
http://home.earthlink.net/~littlelibrary/history.html.
10
Cook
Book, Junior Board of the Woman's Hosp. Assoc., Cleveland, OH, 1931.
Interesting ads, occasional marginalia,
recipes written on blank pages at back of book and inside back cover
(Mary’s angel food cake sounds yummy!), floral cloth cover is rubbed
and soiled, split along front hinge edge. Looks like your
grandmother’s favorite cookbook! 10
Ladies
of Hough Congregational Church. Tested Recipes. Cleveland, OH. No
date. Brown paper cover. Interesting ads for Cleveland. Recipes laid
in. 10
The
W.A.A. F. in Action. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1944. Women's
Auxiliary Air Force. 87 b&w photos. Cover is faded, but inside is
clean. hc 10
Kazys, Daugela.
Iseiviai is Lietuvos (Refugees from Lithuania), Vilnius, Mintis,
1992, hc. 30
Chandler, Charles F. and W.H. Chandler.
The American Chemist, NY, School of Mines, Columbia College, 1872 (
A
Monthly Journal of Theoretical, Analytical and Technical Chemistry),
Vol. II, July 1871 to June 1872, hc. 50
Gormley, Ken. Archibald Cox: Conscience
and a Nation, Addison-Wesley, 1997, hc, dj, 2nd,
signed & inscribed. 10
Follett, Ken. World Without End, E.P.
Dutton, 2007, hc, dj, 1st,
Flat signed on the title page. 75
Hunter, Joseph. 1783-1861. Who Wrote
Cavendish's Life of Wolsey? London: Printed for Richard Rees, by
Richard and Arthur Taylor, 1814, hc, one of 110 copies. 75
McClain, James L. Japan: A Modern History, WW Norton, NY, 2002, hc,
dj, 1st. 15
Ueseth, Michael. Mountains of Debt, Oxford
University Press, 1990, hc, dj, 1st. 12
Jennings, Francis. Empire of Fortune, W.W.
Norton, 1988, hc, dj, 1st. 14
Greider, William. Secrets of the Temple: How the
Federal Reserve Runs the Country, Simon & Schuster, 1987, hc, dj, 1st.
10
Davies, Norman. Heart of Europe: A Short History
of Poland, Claredon Press, 1984, hc, dj. 14
Kennan, George F. Memoirs: 1950-1963, Atlantic
Monthly, Little Brown, 1972, hc, dj, 1st. 12
Prosek, James. Trout, Alfred Knopf, 1997, hc, dj,
9th. 10
Chernow, Ron. The Warburgs, Random House, 1993,
hc, dj, 1st. 10
Strauss, William & Neil Howe. The Fourth
Turning: An American Prophecy, Broadway Books, N.Y., 1997, hc, dj, 1st.
12
Lewis, Arthur H. The Day They Shook the Plum
Tree, Harcourt Brace & World, 1963, hc, dj. 10
Coll, Steve. On The Grand Trunk Road, Times
Books, 1994, hc, dj, 1st. 13
Pflanze, Otto. Bismarck and the Development of
Germany: The Period of Unification, 1815-1871,
Princeton University Press, 1973, hc. 10
Dillard, Annie. The Annie Dillard Reader, Harper
Collins, 1994, hc, dj, 1st. signed 18
Edwards, Robert D. & John Magee. Technical
Analysis of Stock Trends, John Magee, Springfield, Ma., 11th
printing, 1961, hc, worn 15
Gray, John. False Dawn: Delusions of Global
Capitalism, 1998, hc, dj, 1st. 10
Kennan, George F. Memoirs: 1925-1950, Atlantic,
Little Brown, 1967, hc, dj, 1st. 12 
Stephanson, Anders. Kennan and the Art of
Foreign Policy, Harvard University Press, 1989, hc, dj, 1st.
34
Robb, John. Brave New War: The Next Stage of
Terrorism and the End of Globalization, John Wiley & Sons, 2007, hc,
dj, 1st. 10
Meadows, Donella H. & Jorgen Randers. Beyond the
Limits, Chelsea Green Pub., 1992, hc, dj, 1st. 10
Finley, M.I., Denis Macksmith & Christopher
Duggan. A History of Sicily, !987, Elizabeth Sifton Books, N.Y., hc,
dj, 1st. 15
Hopkirk, Peter. Like Hidden Fire: The Plot to
Bring Down the British Empire, Kodansha America, 1994, hc, dj, 1st.10
Tonelson, Alan. The Race to The Bottom: Why a
Worldwide Worker Surplus and Uncontrolled Free Trade are Sinking
American Living Standards, Westview, 2000, hc, dj, 1st.
10
Norwich, John Julies. The Normans in the South,
Longmans, London, 1967, hc, 1st. 25
Crowley, John. Endless Things: A Part Aegypt,
Small Beer Press, 2007, hc, dj, 1st. The fourth novel and
the much anticipated conclusion of Crowley's Aegypt series. 10
Massie, Suzanne. Land of the Firebird: The
Beauty of Old Russia, Simon & Schuster, N.Y., 1980. 15
Shepherd, William R. Historical Atlas, Barnes &
Noble, N.Y., 1956, hc, 8th edition. 14
Wolfe, Thomas, Richard S. Kennedy. The Letters
of Thomas Wolfe and Elizabeth Nowell, University of North Carolina
Press, 1983, hc, dj. 10
Aeschylus, Percy Bysshe Shelly. Prometheus Bound
and Prometheus Unbound, Preface by Rex Warner and Drawings by John
Farleigh, The Limited Club, Joh. Enchede, Haarlem, #148 of 1500,
unsigned as issued, hc, slipcase. 40
Bartlett, John, Justin Kaplan. Bartlett's
Familiar Quotations, Little Brown & Co., 1992?, sc, shrinkwrap. 12
Graham, Benjamin, David L. Dodd, Sidney Cottle.
Security Analysis, McGraw Hill Book Co., 1962, hc, dj, 4th,
(later printing-small spot on dj). 50
Michener, James A. Chesapeake, Secker Warburg
Ltd., London, 1978, hc, dj, 1st. English edition. 30
Graham County Centennial 1872-1972 (cover title),
1986, reprint, sc 10
Kennedy, Richard. A Boy at the Hogarth Press,
Levenger Press, 2006, hc, fold out illustrations attached to the
back cover in fine condition. 10
Seidensticker, Edward. Tokyo Rising: The City
Since the Great Earthquake, Alfred A. Knopf, 1990, hc, dj, 1st.
10
Hirschland, Ellen B. & Nancy Hirschland Ramage.
The Cone Sisters of Baltimore, Northwestern University Press, 2008,
hc, dj, 1st. 12
Stadiem, William. Too Rich: The High Life and
Tragic Death of King Farouk, Carroll & Graf Pub. N.Y.,
1991, hc, dj, 1st. 10
Ockenga, Starr. Earth on Her Hands, Clarkson
Potter, N.Y., 1998, hc, dj, 1st. 25
Robertson, John William. On Land and Sea, The
Eastern Shore News, Inc., Virginia, 1961, hc, dj, 1st,
signed. 23
Macobay, Stirling. The Ultimate Rose Book, Harry
N. Abrams, 1993, hc, dj, 1st, inscription. 13
U.S. Department of Transportation Federal Highway
Administration America's Highways 1776-1976, hc. 42
Olmert, Michaerl. The Smithsonian Book of Books,
Smithsonian Books, 2003, hc, dj, 1st. 11
Nutting, Wallace. Furniture Treasury, Macmillan
General Reference, Indianapolis, Indiana, Date?, Vol. 1 & 2
unabridged with 5,000 illustrations, hc, dj. 15
Adams, Henry. Mont-Saint-Michel and Chartes, Houghton
Mifflin, Boston, 1932, hc, 12th impression, inscription.
10
Stark, Freya. Rome on the Euphrates: The Story
of a Frontier, Harcourt, Brace & World, 1967, hc, dj, 1st.
15
History of Furniture, Crescent Pub., 1982, hc, dj,
1st. 10
Bartlett, John. Bartlett's Familiar Quotations,
Little Brown & Co., 1992, 16th edition, hc, dj, 2nd. 12
Hurst, F. Kelly. Italian Country Hideaways:
Vacationing in Tuscany & Umbria's Most Private Villas, Castles &
Estates, Universe, 1999, hc, dj, 1st. 15
H.H. Dorie Chang Buddha III. A Treasury of True
Buddha-Dharma, World Buddhism Pub. Co., Vancouver, 2008, hc, dj, 1st.
10
Calouste Gulbenkian Museum Guide, Lissabon
Cromotipo Artes Graficas, 2004, sc. 12
Jordon, Robert Paul. The Civil War, National
Geographic Society Special Pub. Division, 1969, hc, dj. 10
Green, Lewis W. The High-Pitched Laugh of a
Painted Lady, John F. Blair Pub., Winston Salem, N.C., 1980, hc, dj,
signed. 13
Bush, Barbara. A Memoir Barbara Bush, Charles
Scribner & Sons, 1994, hc, dj, 3rd, signed and inscribed to an
individual not on a pasted in book plate but, on the front
endpaper. 50
Lathrop, Elsie. Early American Inns and Taverns,
Arno Press, 1977, hc, dj. 10
Kennedy, A.E. Ten Little Piggies, Sam'l Gabriel
Sons & Co., N.Y., 1911, sc, cover detached. 10
Edgerton, Clyde. Raney, Algonquin
Books, Chapel Hill, 1992, hc, dj, 1st,
signed. 10
Constantine, Peter. Taras Bulba, Modern
Library, NY, 2003, hc, dj, 1st.
15
Kontrimas, Ceslovas. Lietuvos
Geleziniai I Kryziai, Vinius Mintus, 1991, hc, dj. 18
El-Hai, Jack. The Lobotomist, John
Wiley & Sons, Somerset, NJ, 2005, hc, dj, 1st.
12
Milbank, Caroline Reynolds.
Couture, Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1985, hc, dj, 4th.
15
Graham, Benjamin, David Dodd. Security
Analysis, McGraw Hill, 2002, hc, dj. 22
Key of Heaven, Benziger Brothers of NY,
9/4/26, miniature, (with epistles & gospels, a book of prayers for
Catholics). 10
Ross C. Marvin. The West of Alfred
Jacob Miller, U of Oklahoma Press, 1968, revised 1st,
hc, worn dj. 21
Troiani,
Don and Brian C. Pohanka. Don Troiani's Civil War, Stackpole Books,
1995, hc, 1st, signed on sheet pasted on endpaper by
Troiani-illustrator. $20
Herriot, James. All Creatures Great & Small: All Things Bright and
Beautiful, St. Martin's Press,
1972, hc, slipcase. $15
Murray,
James A.H.; Henry Bradley; W.A. Craigie; C.T. Onions. The Oxford
English Dictionary, Clarendon Press, 1970, hc, dj, 13 vols. $175
Thomas,
Dylan. In Country Sleep, New Directions Press, 1952, tipped in
photograph of Thomas by Marion Morehouse, limited to 5,000 copies,
hc, worn and ripped dj, book tight and bright. $45
Havers,
Alice. A Book of Old Ballads, Hilderheimer & Faulkner, printed in
Germany,
Date ?, hc, pictorial boards, tinted illustrations, Old English &
Scottish Ballads. $20
Alcott,
Louisa M. Under The Lilacs, Roberts Brothers, 1890, hc, front
endpaper missing. $12
Forester, C.S. Louis XIV: King of France and Navarre, Dodd, Mead
and Co., 1928, hc. $18
MacKay,
Charles. Memoirs of Extraordinary Popular Delusion, London Office
of National Illustrated Library, 1852, hc, 2 vols., covers detached
from books, good text. $20
Lent,
Jeffrey. In the Fall, Atlantic Monthly, 2000, hc, dj, 1st,
signed. $10
Simpson, Bland & Ann Cary Simpson. Into the Sound Country: A
Carolinian's Coastal Plain, U. of North Carolina Press, 1997, hc, dj,
1st, signed by both authors. $20
Kingsolver, Barbara. Prodigal Summer, Harper Collins, 2000, hc, dj,
1st, signed. $16
Dickens, Charles. The Cricket on the Hearth, J.G. Ferguson Pub.
Co., Chicago, hc, full red leather in fine condition, gold gilt
edges & design on front boards & spine, facsimile of first edition,
scarce. $125
Allen,
Ellen Gordon. Japanese Flower Arrangement In a Nutshell, Tidwell
Printing, 1952, sc, signed, plus signed postcard. $20
Montgomery, Rutherford. Snowman, Meredith Press, 1967, hc, dj, ex.
lib., endpaper torn out, some stains, signed by trainer Hatty de
Leyer. $20
Smith,
Lee. On Agate Hill, Algonquin Books, 2006, hc, dj, 1st,
signed. 10.00
Berendt,
John. Midnight In the Garden of Good and Evil, Random House, 1994,
hc, dj, 2nd, signed. 12.00
O'Keefe,
Georgia. Georgia O'Keefe, Viking Press, (a studio book), N.Y., 1976,
hc, dj, elephant folio with 108 color plates with text by the
artist. 65.00
DeMontclos, Jean Marie Perouse. Paris City of Art, Verdome Press,
N.Y., 2003, hc, dj. 30.00
Plazy,
Gilles. Paris: History. Architecture. Art. Life Style. In Detail,
Flammarion, 2003, hc, dj, 1st. 30.00
Heppenheimer, T A. Flight, Carlton Pub. Group, 2003, hc, dj.
14.00
Lemonedes, Heather; Lynn Federle Orr; David Steel; Richard Brettell.
Monet in Normandy, Rizzoli, 2006, hc, dj. 10.00
Arthus-Bertrand,
Yann and Patrick Poivre D'Arvor. France from the Air, Abrams, 2006,
hc, dj, 1st. 10.00
Polic,
Edward F. The Glenn Miller Army Air Force Band: Sustineo Alas/ I
Sustain the Wings, The Scarecrow Press/ Institute of Jazz Studies,
Rutgers U Press, Metuchen, N.J. and London, 1989, Vol1&2, hc, 1st,
(5 inch piece of tape on vol. 1 spine). The product of a 40-year
labor of love by the author, this set covers in detail the
history, discography, scripts of various broadcasts, recordings and
concerts by the Glenn Miller Army Air Force Band.
80.00
Timner,
W.E. The Recorded Music of Duke Ellington and His Sidemen, Scarecrow
Press, 1988, hc, 3rd, some small notations. 25.00
Eaton,
John P, & Charles A, Haas. Titanic: The Exhibition, Florida
International Museum & Wonders, St. Petersburg & Memphis, 1997, sc,
2nd. 10.00
Valant,
Gary M. Vintage Aircraft Nose Art, MBT Pub. Co., Osceola, Wisconsin,
1987, hc, dj, 1st. 10.00
Holmsten,
Brian & Alex Lubertozzi (editors). The Complete War of the Worlds:
Mars' Invasion of Earth from H.G. Wells to Orson Welles, Sourcebook,
Naperville, 2001, hc, dj, 1st, CD. 10.00
Bowies,
Hammish. Jacqueline Kennedy: The White House Years, Metropolitan
Museum of Art, 2001, hc, dj, 1st. 15.00
Kuehl,
Lina & Ellie Schocket (editor). Billy Holiday Remembered, New York
Jazz Museum, 1973, sc. 13.00
Rowling,
j.k. Harry Potter and the Deadly Hallow's, Arthur A. Levine, 2007,
hc, dj, 1st. 10.00
Frayling,
Christopher; Helen Frayling & Ron Vander Meer. The Art Pack (popup
with audio cassette), Alfred A. Knopf, 1992? hc, three dimensional
tour through the creation of art through the centuries. 15.00
Bry,
Doris. Alfred Stieglitz, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, NY Graphic
Society, hc, dj. 10.00 
Guerrero, Pedro. The Joyous Environment of Alexander Calder,
Archetype Press Book, 1990, hc, dj, 1st. 27.00
Guichard-Meili. Jean, Matisse Paper Cutouts, Thames and Hudson,
1984, hc, dj. 35.00
Spada,
James. Monroe: Her Life In Pictures, Dolphin Doubleday, 1982, sc, 1st.
15.00
Storrer,
William Allin. The Frank Lloyd Wright Companion, U of Chicago Press,
1993, hc, dj. 20.00
Milne,
A.A. The Complete Tales and Poems of Winnie-the-Pooh, hc, dj, 1st.
75th anniversary edition. 10.00
Freeman,
Bud. You Don't Look Like A Musician, Balamp Pub., Detroit, 1974, hc,
dj, 1st. 10.00
Way,
Christopher. In the Mood: A History and Discography of The Glenn
Miller Service Band, 1942-1945, 1987, hc, dj, several pages are
loose and there are some marks, an excellent resource. 30.00
Garrod,
Charles. Glen Miller and His Orchestra, Vol.1 & Vol. 2, A Joyce
Record club Pub., 1995, sc. 15.00
Kidd,
Chip. Peanuts: The Art of Charles Schultz, Pantheon Books, NY, 2001,
hc, dj, 1st, signed by Schultz and includes a drawing of
a figure reading a book. 125.00
Driggs,
Frank & Harris Lewine. Black Beauty, White Heat, A Pictorial History
of Classic Jazz, 1920-1950, DaCapo, NY, 1996, sc. 12.00
Jaccard,
Roland (editor). Louise Brooks: Portrait of An Anti-Star, Zoetrope,
NY, 1986, sc, 1st. 10.00
Shofner,
Jerrell H. A History of Brevard County, Vol. One, The Brevard
Historical Commission, 1995, hc, dj, 1st?. 30.00
Shofner,
Jerrell H. A History of Brevard County, Vol. Two, The Brevard
Historical Commission, 1996, hc, dj, 1st? 20.00
Bonfante-Warren,
Alexandra. The Louvre, Metro Books, 2008, hc, dj. 10.00
Sendak,
Maurice. Posters By Maurice Sendak, Harmony Books, 1986, sc, 1st.
10.00
Curtis,
William Jr. Le Corbusier: Ideas and Forms, Phaidon Press, 1986,
sc. 11.00
Hoffman,
Donald. Frank Lloyd Wright's Falling Waters, Dover Pub., 1993, sc, 2nd,
revised. 15.00
Pericoli,
Matteo. Manhattan Unfurled, Random House, 2001, slipcase, 1st.
10.00
Butcher,
Geoffrey. Next To A Letter Home: Major Glenn Miller's Wartime Band,
Main Stream Pub., Edinburgh, 1986, hc, dj, 1st, fine.
15.00
Doyle,
Sir Arthur Conan. The New Annotated Sherlock Holmes, W.W. Norton &
Co., 2005, slipcover, hc, dj, 1st, vols 1 & 2, fine.
60.00
Pfeiffer, Brace Brooks. Frank Lloyd Wright Drawings: Master Works
From Frank Lloyd Wright Archives, Harry N. Abrams, 1996, hc, dj.
20.00
Levine,
Neil. The Architecture of Frank Lloyd Wright, Princeton U. Press,
1996, hc, dj, 1st. 35.00
Wright,
Frank Lloyd. Frank Lloyd Wright's Lighting Collection, Yamagiwa,
1994, sc. 10.00
McCarter, Robert. Frank Lloyd Wright, Architect, Phaidon Inc. Ltd.,
Boston, MA, 1997, hc, dj, 1st?. 15.00
Frazetta,
Frank. Legacy, Underwood Books, Grass Valley, CA, 1999, hc, dj, 1st,
trade. 25.00
Frazetta,
Frank. Testament, Underwood Books, Grass Valley, CA, 2001, hc, dj, 1st,
trade. 30.00
Frazetta,
Frank. Icon, Underwood Books, Grass Valley, CA, 1998, hc, dj, 1st.
35.00
Jones,
John. Wonders of the Stereoscope, Alfred A. Knopf, 1976, slipcase,
two vols., 48 stereo views plus viewer. 20.00
Boccazzi-Varotto, Attilio. Paris 360 Degrees, Random House, 1999, hc,
dj, 1st. 30.00
Warncke,
Carsten-Peter. Pablo Picasso, Lowe & B. Hould, 1998, hc, dj, 1st.
11.00
Fox,
Milton S. Picasso: Fifty-five Years of His Graphic Work, Harry N.
Abrams, 1965, hc, dj. 20.00 
Picasso
Sculpteur Beaux Arts Collection, 49 F, 2000, sc, French. 13.00
Rewald,
John. Seurat: A Biography, Harry N. Abrams, hc, dj. 12.00
Castellani, Francesca. Renoir: His Life & Work, Courage Books, 1998,
hc, dj, 1st, (back dj top & bottom water stained).
10.00
Goodrich, Lloyd. Edward Hopper, Abradale Press/Abrams, 1993, hc, dj.
20.00
Oxford
Atlas of the World, Philip's, 2004, new, hc, dj, 1st,
12th edition includes separate map. 25.00
Schulz,
M. Charles. The Complete Peanuts, 1953-1954, Fantagraphics Books,
2004, hc, dj, 2 vol in slipcase, one vol is 1st and other
is 2nd ed., 1950-1952. 25.00
Laclotte,
Michel. The Art and Spirit of Paris, Vol 1 & 2, Abbeville Press,
2003, hc,
slipcase, 1st. 135.00
Milne,
A.A. The World of Pooh, 2 Vols., Dutton, 1957/1958, hc, dj,
slipcase. 10.00
Hinkle,
David Randall (editor). United States Submarines, Barnes & Noble,
2004, hc, faux leather, 1st. 15.00
Ethell,
Jeffery L., The Great Book of World War II Airplanes, Bonanza Books,
1984, hc, dj. 25.00
Mauldin,
Bill. Willie & Joe, Fantagraphics, 2008, hc, slipcase, fine.
15.00
Baldassari, Anne. Matisse Picasso, The Museum of Modern Art, NY,
2002, hc, dj. 15.00
Duncan,
David Douglas. Picasso's Picassos, Harper & Brothers, NY, 1960-61,
hc, cover is soiled, over 100 tipped in color photo/plates. 10.00
Szarkowski, John; Lee Friedlander; Susan Sontag. Bellocq:
Photographs From Storyville, The Red-Light District of New Orleans,
Random House, 1996, hc, dj, 1st. 40.00
Hamann,
Horst. New York Vertical, Te Neues Pub., 1997, hc, dj. 19.00
Rowling,
J.K. The First Four Thrilling Adventures at Hogwarts, Scholastic,
1999-2000, hc, dj, slipcase. 20.00
Frankel,
Alfred R. Old Florida Pottery: Potters in Paradise, The Collector's
Guide to History, Makers and Marks, 1859-1966, Blue Dome Press, St.
Pete Beach, 1999, hc, dj. 25.00
Capra,
Frank. 7 Videos - World War II, Special Edition, (still in plastic
wrap). 10.00
Leri,
Jean Marc. Musee Carnavalet: Histoire de Paris, French & English,
Fragments Edition, 2000, sc. 12.00
Clergue,
Lucien. Nude Workshop, A Studio Book, Viking Press, 1982, hc, dj, 1st?
32.00
Coe,
Brian. Colour Photography, (The First 100 Years 1840-1940), Ash &
Grant, 1978, sc, 1st. 10.00
Ritter,
Lawrence S. Lost Ballparks, Viking Studio Books, hc, dj, 1st.
12.00
Garrard,
Mary D. Artemisia Gentileschi, Princeton U Press, 1989, sc, 2nd.
19.00
Richardson, John. The Life of Picasso, Alfred A. Knopf, 2007, hc, dj,
1st, new. 14.00
Playboy's Leading Ladies, A Special Edition, Chicago, Playboy Press,
1981, sc. 15.00
Foucart,
Bruno. Normandie: Queen of the Sea, Vendome Press, 1985, hc, dj,
price clipped. A beautiful
book describing the legendary French ocean liner that may have been
the most luxurious ever built and the largest and fastest passenger
ship of her time. Launched in 1932, and taking her first voyage in
1935, she was destroyed in a fire in New York in 1942, less than 2
months after she'd been rechristened the USS Lafayette and while she
was still being refitted as an American troop carrier. This book
depicts the ship once described as a “floating palace” and as the
most technologically advanced liner of her day. Normandie's entire
story is told and lavishly illustrated here-- from a description of
the engine room to eyewitness accounts of the Captain's table.
75.00
Ballard,
Robert D. Lost Liners: From the Titanic to the Andrea Doria, The
Ocean Floor Reveals it's Greatest Ships, 1997, hc, dj, 1st.
10.00
Clymer,
Adam. Edward M. Kennedy: A Biography, William Morrow, 1999, hc, dj,
1st, new. 10.00
Steele,
James. Queen Mary, Phaidon ltd., NY & London, 1995, hc, dj, new.
18.00
Heinz,
Thomas A. Frank Lloyd Wright-Interiors and Furniture, Academy/St.
Martin, 1994, hc, dj, edition?. 75.00
Molson,
K.M and H.A. Taylor. Canadian Aircraft since 1909, Putnam, London,
1982, hc, dj. 65.00
Wright,
Frank Lloyd. Frank Lloyd Wright, Architect, The Museum of Modern
Art, 1994, hc, dj. 25.00
Doyle,
Sir Arthur Conan. The Annotated Sherlock Holmes, Clarkson N. Potter
Pub., 1974, hc, dj, slipcase. 10.00
Rowse,
A.L. The Annotated Shakespeare, Clarkson N. Potter, N.Y., 1978, hc,
dj, 1st, slipcase. 18.00
Manatt,
J. Irving. Aegean Days, Houghton Mifflin, 1914, hc. 10.00
Chihuly,
Dale & Todd Alden. Chihuly at the Royal Botanical Gardens Kew,
Portland Press, Seattle, 2005, hc, dj, shrink wrap. 11.00
Zeller,
Bob. The Civil War in Depth, Vol. II, Chronicle Books, hc, 1st,
with viewer. 10.00
White,
John H. & Robert J. White. The Island Queen: Cincinnati's Excursion
Steamer, U. of Akron Press, 1995, hc, dj, 1st. 10.00
Vancil,
Mark & Mark Mandrake. One Hundred Years: New York Yankees,
Ballantine Books, N.Y., 2003, hc, dj, new, 1st. 22.00
Lloyd,
John, Michael Roberts, Major Ronald Ferguson. The Pimm's Book of
Polo, Trafalgar Square Pub., 1989, hc, dj. 25.00
Graham,
Charles. The Great Jazz Day, DaCapo Press, 2000. sc. 14.00
Connor
D. Russell. Benny Goodman: Wrappin It Up, Scarecrow Press, 1996, hc,
dj. 75.00
Connor
D. Russell. Benny Goodman: Wrappin It Up & Benny Goodman, (2 books),
Scarecrow Press, 1996, hc, dj, shrinkwrap. 150.00
Connor
D. Russell. Benny Goodman: Listen to His Legacy (studies in jazz no.
6), Scarecrow Press, 1988, hc, dj, red ink dots. 20.00
Thompson, Iain. Frank Lloyd Wright in Pop-Up, Thunder Bay Press,
2002, hc, shrinkwrap. 23.00
Doyle,
Sir Arthur Conan. The New Annotated Sherlock Holmes, 2006, hc, dj, 1st,
slipcase. 25.00
Jenkins,
Martin. Titanic, Candlewick, 2007, hc, 1st. 10.00
Levine,
Gail, Edward Hopper. The Art and the Artist: W.W. Norton, 1980,
sc. 18.00
Wilkin,
Karen. Elegant Enigmas: The Art of Edward Gorey, Pomegranate, San
Francisco, 2009, hc, dj, 1st, new. 10.00
Van Der
Meer, Ron and Deyan Sudjic. The Architecture Pack: A Unique Three
Dimensional Tour of Architecture over the Centuries, 1997, hc,
cassette & Glossary. 12.00
Picasso
Sculptor, DuCentre Pompidou, Paris, 2000, sc. 10.00
Green,
Jonathan. Camera Work: A Critical Anthology, Aperture, 1973, sc, 1st.
18.00
Frankel,
Max. September 11, 2001: A Collection of Newspaper Front Pages
Selected by Poynter Institute, Andrews McMeel Pub., Kansas City,
2001, sc, 1st. 10.00
Times,
The New York Yankees, Illustrated History, St. Martin's Press, 2002,
hc, dj, 1st. 15.00
Guest,
Ivor. Ballet De l'Opera De Paris, Flammarion, 2001, sc. 15.00
Szarkowski, John. Callahan, Aperture, NY, 1976, hc, foxing on the
endpapers. 35.00
Cameron,
James. James Cameron's Titanic, Harper Perennial, 1997, hc, dj, 1st.
18.00
Sparke,
Michael & Pete Venudor. Stan Kenton: The Studio Sessions, A
Discography, Balboa Books, Newport Beach, CA, 1998, sc. 15.00
Tanner,
Paul. Every Night Is New Year's Eve... On the Road with Glenn
Miller, Minato-Ku, Tokyo, Japan, Cosmo Space, 1992, hc, dj,
signed. 35.00
Taylor,
Roger G. Marilyn in Art, Salem House, 1986, sc. 10.00
Stern,
Bert. Last Sitting, William Morrow & Co., 1982, hc, dj, 1st.
45.00
Russell,
Jane, (forward). Marilyn Monroe and the Camera, A Bullfinch Press
Book, Little Brown & Co., 1989, hc, dj, 1st. 20.00
Bellocq,
E.J. Storyville Portraits: Photographs from the New Orleans
Red-Light District, Circa 1912, NY. Museum of Modern Art, 1970, hc,
dj, edition?, (some foxing on the title page). 30.00
Munsey,
Cecil. Diseyana, Hawthorn Books, 1974, hc, dj, 1st.
10.00
Hildebrand, Grant. Wright Space: Pattern and Meaning in Frank Lloyd
Wright's Houses, U. of Washington Press, 1991, sc, 1st.
10.00
Lind,
Carla. Lost Wright: Frank Lloyd Wright's Vanished Masterpieces,
Simon & Schuster, NY, 1996, hc, dj, 1st. 10.00
Brick,
Melanie (editor). Frank Lloyd Wright's Fifty Views of Japan,
Pomegranate Art Books, San Francisco, 1996, sc, 1st.
12.00
Nemtin,
Frances. Frank Lloyd Wright and Taliesin, Pomegranate, 2000, hc, dj,
1st. 12.00
Jackson,
Arthur. World of Big Bands: The Sweet and Swinging Years, Arco
Press, NY, 1977, hc, dj. 10.00
Hefner,
Hugh. Playboy Bunnies, #2, Playboy Press, sc magazine. 18.00
Hamilton, David. A Summer in Saint Tropez, William Morrow & Co.,
1983, hc, dj, 1st, signed?. 20.00
Duke,
Dennis. America's Glorious Quilts, Park Lane, NY, 1989, hc, dj, 1st.
10.00
Smith,
Lee. On Agate Hill, Algonquin Books, 2006, hc, dj, 1st,
signed. 10.00
Field,
Carol. In Nonna's Kitchen: Recipes and Traditions From Italy's
Grandmothers, Morrow Cookbooks, 1997, hc, dj, 1st.
13.00
Duda,
Rudolf and Lubos Reji. Minerals of the Worlds, Arch Cape Press, NY,
1990, hc, dj. 15.00
Witney,
Dudley. The Lighthouse, Arch Cape Press, NY, 1989, hc, dj, 1st.
13.00
Objets
D'Art et D'Extreme- Orient Estampes Japonaises Inro, Hotel Droust,
Salle n10, Paris, 1967? 15.00
Sue,
Eugene. The Wandering Jew, Wm. L. Allison, 1845?, 2 vols., leather
spine with gilt, marble boards/illustrations. 25.00
Bonar,
Ave. With Ann: A Journey Across Texas with a Candidate for Governor,
Papaceno, 1991, sc, 1st, signed. 25.00
Goodwin,
Archie. Vampirella Special, Warren Pub., 1977?, hc, signed by Jose
Gonsales, illustrator. 10.00
Drake,
James A. and Joseph R. Moss. Cocoa: A Living History, City of Cocoa,
1997. 12.00
Alcorn, John S. The Jolly Rogers: History of the 90th
Bomb Group during World War II, Historical Aviation Album, 1881.
Small stain on contents page. 50.00
Peniston, Dorothy Fitch. An Island in Time, Orchid Oaks Books,
1985. 2nd printing. 15.00
Weller, Robert “Frogfoot.” Sunken Treasure on Florida Reefs: The
1715 Spanish Fleet, Florida Treasure Brokers, no date, sc. 12.00
Collett, Robert M. History of Mu Chapter of Sigma Chi, 1958, hc and
Chester W. Cleveland, The Norman Shield: Pledge Manual of Sigma Chi
Fraternity, 1943. For the two: 15.00
Haigh, Jennifer.
The Condition, Harper Collins, 2008, hc, dj, 1st,
signed. 10.00
Brooks,
Terry. The Sword of Shannara Trilogy, 25th Anniversary edition, Del
Ray, 2002, hc, dj, 1st. 14.00
Bonnerjea, R. Eskimos In Europe, Kiado es Nyomda, London & Budapest,
2004, sc, signed. 35.00
Blanchan,
Neltje. How to Attract Birds, Doubleday, Page and Co., 1902, hc, 1st.
10.00
Steinbeck, John. Positano,
Ente Provinciale Per il, Turismo-Salerno, sc, no date, stamped
1971. 10.00
Stockett,
Kathryn. The Help, Amy Einhorn Books, 2009, sc, uncorrected proof.
50.00
Thompson, Silvanus. Lectures on the Electromagnet, The W.J. Johnston
Co. Ltd., 1891, hc. 25.00
Gilfillan, S.C. The Sociology of Invention, MIT Press, Cambridge,
MA, 1963, hc, glassine wrap. 10.00
Burton,
Robert. Melancholy: as it proceeds from the disposition and habit,
the passion of love, and the influence of religion. T. Maiden for
Vernor & Hood, 1801, hc, leather spine (worn), 1st abridged
edition of Burton's classic study of depression. 40.00
Horowitz, Glenn and Jessy Randall. James Joyce Books @ manuscripts:
A catalogue offered by Glenn Horowitz Bookseller, 1 of 1500 copies,
sc, dj. 10.00
Horowitz, Glenn. James Joyce, Ulysses: An exhibition of twenty-four
inscribed copies of the first editions, Glenn Horowitz Bookseller,
1998, 1 of 1250 copies, sc, dj. 10.00
Rosenblum, Robert. Paintings in the Musee D’orsay, Stewart, Tabori &
Chang, 198, hc, dj. 25.00
Kaufmann, Edgar. Falling Water: A Frank Lloyd Wright Country House,
Abbeville Press, 1986. 15.00
Morris, Jan, Alwy; W. Turner; Mark Eastment; Stephen Lacey and Robin
Llywelyn. Portmerion, Antique Collectors’ Club, 2006. hc, dj.
35.00
Granville, Ohio: A Study in Continuity and Change, vol. III, Images
Past and Present, Granville Historical Society, 2004. hc, dj,
1st.
20.00
Bailey, Linda. Historic Photos of Cincinnati, Turner, 2006. hc, dj.
20.00
Kingery, Dorothy Williams. Savannah’s Jim Williams & His Southern
Houses, 1999. hc, dj, signed. 20.00
McCluskie, Tom, Michael Sharpe, Leo Marriott. Titanic & Her Sisters
Olympic & Britannic, Thunder Bay Press, 1998. hc, dj. 12.00
Ardman, Harvey. Normandie: Her Life and Times, Franklin Watts,
1985. hc, dj. 12.00
Adami, J. George. Inflammation,
MacMillan & Co. Limited, London & N.Y., 1907, hc, 3rd. 16.00
Asad, Muhammad. The Message of the
Quran, The Book Foundation, England, 2003, hc, dj. 25.00
Beach, Sylvia. Shakespeare and
Company, Harcourt Brace & Co. N.Y., 1959, hc, dj, 1st. 13.00
Belfiore, Michael, The Department
of Mad Scientists, Smithsonian Books, 2009, ARC, sc. 10.00
Belle Armoire Jewelry, Stampington,
2006, sc. 10.00
Bend, John. Editorial Directory,
Print Collector?s Quarterly, Vol. 29, No. 2, April, 1942, sc.
10.00
Berlage, Gai Ingham. Women in
Baseball: The Forgotten History of Westport, Praeger, 1994, hc, dj,
1st 13.00
Berolzheimer, Ruth. Culinary Arts
Institute Encyclopedia Cookbook, Grosset & Dunlap, 1948, hc.
15.00
Bird, Will R. A Portrait of Men at
War: Ghosts Have Warm Hands, Clarke, Irwin And Co.,
Toronto/Vancouver, 1968, sc 15.00
Booth, Raymond. An Artist's
Garden. New York, Callaway, 2000. 20.00
Bruce, Colonel Herbert A. Politics
and the C.A.M.C., William Briggs, Toronto, 1919, hc, cover
soiled. 10.00
Carnahan, Brice; Luther, H.A; &
Wilkes, James O. Applied Numerical Methods, John Wiley & Sons,
1969, hc, later printing. 10.00
Chown, M. Joyce; Black, Mary E.
Color Guide for Handweavers, Private printing, Bedford Nova Scotia,
Canada, sc, color wheel, signed. 10.00
Christie, Agatha. Curtain, Dodd,
Mead & Co. N.Y., 1975, hc, dj. 10.00
Coppinger, Margaret Brown.
Beersheba, 150 Years, 1833-1983, A History and Celebration,
Beersheba Historical Society, Tn., 1983, sc, signed by editor.
22.00
Cronin, A.J. Adventures in Two
Worlds. McGraw Hill, 1952, hc, dj, broadside included. 15.00
Eisenhart, Willy. The World of
Donald Evans, Harlin Quest Book, 1980, hc. 14.00
Eliot, George. The Writings of
George Eliot, Middlemarch, Vol.7, Little Brown & Co., 1900,
Cambridge Edition, hc, missing spine covering. 18.00
Elliott, Maj. Gen. J.G. A Roll of
Honour: The Story of the Indian Army, 1939-1945, Cassell, London,
1965, hc, dj. 13.00
Ellis, Major L.F. History of the
Second World War: Victory in the West, The Battle of Normandy and
the Defeat of Germany, Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1968,
Vols. 1 & 2, hc, used. 50.00
Fournier, Katou and Jacques
Lehmann. All Our Cats. New York, E.P. Dutton, 1985. 10.00
Fujii, Jocelyn & Linny Morris
Cunningham. Under the Hula Moon, Crown Publ., 1992, hc, dj,
first. 30.00
Graham, Joe M. The Hive and the
Honey Bee, Dadant & Sons, Hamilton, IL, 1997, hc. 40.00
Hamilton, Nigel, Monty. Final Years
of the Field Marshall, 1944-1976, McGraw Hill, 1981, hc, dj, 1st.
20.00
Hart, Henry C. Camus India: An
Appraisal of American College Programs In India, Michigan State
Press, 1961, hc. 11.00
Herreshoff, Francis L. Capt. Nate
Herreshoff, Sheridan House, 1953, hc, dj. 20.00
Jackson Kenneth T. (Editor in
Chief). The Scribner Encyclopedia of American Lives, 2000-2003, Vol.
6, Charles Scribner and Sons, 2004, hc. 50.00
Lanes, Selma. G. The Art of
Maurice Sendak. New York, Harry N. Abrams, 1984. 10.00
Lanllier, Jean. Five Centuries of
Jewelry in the West, Arch Cape Press, 1989, hc, dj, 1st. 13.00
LeMann, Nancy. Malaise, Scribner,
N.Y., 2002, hc, dj, 1st. signed. 10.00
Lopez, Barry. Arctic Dreams,
Charles Scribner, 1986, sc. 12.00
MacKay, Ron. Third In Line, The
Third Airborne in Europe in World War Two, Schiffer, 2009. hc, dj,
new. 35.00
Mackenzie, Richard. Wee Nip at the
19th Hole, Collins Willow: Great Britain, 1998, hc, dj, 1st,
signed. 10.00
Manos-Jones, Maraleen. The Spirit
of Butterflies: Myth, Magic, and Art. New York, Harry N. Abrams,
2000. 10.00
Marcus, Leonard S. 75 Years of
Children's Book Week Posters, Alfred A. Knopf, 1994, hc, dj, 1st.
10.00
McCulloch, John Herries. A Million
Miles in Sail, Dodd, Mead & Co., 1933, hc, (front endpaper
missing). 10.00
McGraw, Mary Jo. Creative
Cardmaking, Greeting Cards for Every Occasion, Northlight Books,
2004, hc, dj, 1st. 10.00
Mitchell, Ann & Karen. Liquid
Polymer Clay, K P Krause Publications, 2003, sc. 10.00
Morton, Desmond. Ministers and
Generals: Politics and the Canadian Militia, 1868-1904, U of Toronto
Press, 1970, hc, dj. 10.00
O'Brien, Tim. The Things They
Carried, Houghton Mifflin, 1990, hc, dj, 1st. 17.00
Omaha Beach Head (6-June-13-June
1944), War Department Historical Division, Washington, D.C., 1945,
sc, (cover tears-book intact), 167 pages plus 16 maps. 23.00
Pakenham, Thomas. The Boer War,
Random House, 1994, hc, dj, 1st. 12.00
Phillips, William. Ventures in
Diplomacy, J. Murray, 1955, hc, dj. 15.00
Piper, David. The Illustrated
Library of Art. Part One. Understanding Art. New York, Portland
House, 1986. 10.00
Powell, Richard. The Soldier,
Charles Scribner's and sons, 1960, hc, dj, 1st. 11.00
Price, Reynolds. A Perfect Friend,
Antheneum Books for young readers, 2000, hc, dj. 1st, signed.
13.00
Rose, Ted. In the Traces.
Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 2000. 10.00
Roux, Michael & Albert. The Roux on
Patisserie: Pastries and Desserts from Three Star Master Chefs,
Prentice Hall, 1986, hc, dj, first. 15.00
Rugoff, Ralph. The Art of Susan
Rios. New York, Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, 1988. Signed by
Susan Rios. 15.00
Scheffer, Victor B. Seals, Sea
Lions and Walruses, Stanford U. Press, 1958, hc, dj. 10.00
Severn, Meryln. Ballet in Action,
Oxford U Press, 1938, hc, signed, original tipped in photograph.
15.00
Seymour, Miranda. Ottoline Morrell,
Farrar, Straus, Giroux, N.Y., 1993, hc, dj, 1st, signed. 10.00
Shute, Nevel. Trustee from the Tool
Room, Wm. Morrow & Co, 1960, hc, dj. 15.00
Starr, S. Frederick. Bamboula: The
Life and Times of Louis Moreau Gottschalk, Oxford U Press, 1995, hc,
dj. 1st, signed. 18.00
Steyermark, Julian A. Flora of
Missouri, Iowa State U. Press, 1972, hc, third. 44.00
Storter, Rob. Crackers in the
Glade, U of Georgia Press, 2000, hc, dj, 1st. 10.00
Sudo, Kumiko. Omiyage: Handmade
Gifts from Fabric in the Japanese Tradition, Contemporary Books,
Chicago, Ill., 2001, sc, 1st. 10.00
The Book of Tea, Flammarion, 1992,
hc, dj. 15.00
The Freer Gallery of Art. II.
Japan. Tokyo, Kodansha Ltd. 1981. 10.00
Turner, William H. Memoirs of A
Farm Boy, Turner Press, 1995, Limited Edition, #3571 of 4500, signed
by author, hc, dj, 1st, 13.00
Unser, Don J. Sabino's Map: Life
in Chimayo's Old Plaza, Museum of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque,
N.M., sc, 1st., signed, 10.00
Vaughan, Edwin Campion. Some
Desperate Glory, The World War I Diary of a British Officer, Henry
Holt And Co., 1981, hc, dj, 1st. 10.00
vom Habsburg, Geza and Marina
Lopato. Faberge: Imperial Jeweler. New York, Harry N. Abrams,
1994. 10.00
Weller, Jac. Wellington at
Waterloo, Crowell, 1967, hc, partial dj. 10.00
Willmer, E. N., Cytology and
Evolution, Academic Press, 1960, hc, dj. 15.00
Yutang, Lin. The Gay Genius, John
Day, 1947, hc, dj, 1st? 10.00